Fitness

Welcome Back to ARC Fitness

Staff here at the ARC are happy to do our part in helping to keep you safe during your visit by following the Restore Illinois Phase 4 Guidelines.

At this time we have limited usage of the facility but we are happy to be able to offer Fitness Classes and Individual Workouts and Indoor Track, Pickleball, Lap Swim, Open Swim and Water Walking. 

Individual Workout Sessions

Registration for each session is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

Register for your session up to 3 days in advance - CLICK HERE

Must have your All-in Pass with picture

Members ages 14+

Equipment spaced out to ensure social distancing

Cleaning procedures for staff after each session

Updated Workout Session Times

Beginning October 1

Weekdays (Mon-Fri) Weekends (Sat/Sun)
5:30 - 7:00am  
7:15 - 8:45am 7:30 - 9:00am
9:00 - 10:30am 9:15 - 10:45am
10:45am - 12:15pm 11:00am - 12:30pm
12:30 - 2:00pm 12:45 - 2:15pm
2:15 - 3:45pm 2:30 - 4:00pm
4:00pm - 5:30pm  
5:45 - 7:15pm  
7:30 - 9:00pm  

 

Fitness Classes

Youth Classes have just been added for ages 10-13yr

Registration for each class is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

Register for your class up to 3 days in advance: CLICK HERE

Must have your All-in Pass with picture

Members ages 14yr+

Participants and equipment will be spaced out to ensure social distancing

Bring your own mat

Classes to be held indoors in the gymnasium


 

Fitness Class Descriptions:

 

BODY COMBAT

A high-energy martial-inspired workout. It’s non-contact and there are no complex moves to master

BODY PUMP

Using light to moderate weights with lots of repetition, BODYPUMP gives you a total body workout that burns lots of calories

BODYPUMP EXPRESS

Using light to moderate weights with lots of repetition, BODYPUMP Express gives you a total body workout that burns lots of calories in a quick 45-minute workout. It'll also tone and shape your body, without adding bulky muscles

BOOT CAMP

We integrate modern physical therapy, functional training, high intensity interval training, yoga, and calisthenics to provide safe and lasting results

HIIT CIRCUIT

The high energy circuit class is taught in interval format using different modalities such as our new indoor bikes, rowers, body weight exercises and bands to help you take your fitness to the next level

INDOOR CYCLING

Our indoor cycling class will focus on cardio challenges and hill climbs that are suited for all participant levels

INDOOR CYCLING / STRENGHT CIRCUIT

Class will focus on cardio and core strength challenges that are suited for all participant levels through cardio training on the bike plus off-bike core strength workout

ROW STRONG

Your heart will be pumping and your strength challenged in this low impact high intensity interval style combination of rowing and resistance training for a full body workout

TABATA CHALLENGE

Complete 4-minute exercise sequences broken down into intervals of 20 sec. high intensity work followed by 10 sec. of rest

WERQ

A fiercely fun dance fitness class based on pop, rock and hip hop music

STRENGTH & BALANCE YOGA

A well-rounded class that promotes a balance between strength and flexibility

YOGA NIGHT CAP

Relax & unwind during this candlelit yoga class focused on dissolving the tension of the day and replacing energy stores for the upcoming week

ZUMBA

Latin-inspired dance fitness program that blends red hot international music and contagious dance steps


 

Fall into Fitness

Classes are included with a Fit/Plus Pass

Fitness Class Schedule for October

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

  6:00-6:45am
 Cycling/Strength Circuit
Lexi
6:00-6:45am
Indoor Cycling
Lexi
6:00-6:45am
Boot Camp
Lexi
6:00-6:45am
Boot Camp
Lexi
   
8:00-8:45am
HIIT Circuit
Margaret
8:15-9:15am
Yoga (HS-College)
Rebecca
8:00-9:00am
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
8:15-9:15am
Zumba (v)
Indi
8:15-8:45am
Express Ride Indoor Cycling
Lexi
8:15-9:00am
Indoor Cycling
Lexi
8:15-9:00am
BP Express
Anne
9:30-10:30am
BodyPump
Ann
8:15-9:15am
Zumba (v)
Indi
9:30-10:30am
BodyPump
Ann
9:30-10:15am
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
9:30-10:15am
Tabata (v)
Stephanie
9:30-10:30am
WERQ (v)
Kim
9:10-9:40am
CXWORX
Anne
  9:30-10:15am
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
    12-1pm
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
  10:00-11:00am
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
4:15-5:00pm
Youth Basic Strength    (10-14yr)
Andrea
4:00-4:45pm
Youth Yoga (10-14yr)
Rebecca
4:15-5:00pm
Youth Basic Strength    (10-14yr)
 Andrea
4:15-5:00pm
Youth Strength/Agility (10-14yr)
Ken
4:00-5:00pm
Yoga with Weights
Rebecca
   
5:30-6:15pm
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
4:15-5:00pm
Youth Strength/Agility (10-14yr)
Ken
5:15-6:00pm
Row Strong
Stephanie
       
  5:45-6:30pm
Body Combat
Anne
  5:15-6:00pm
Youth Circuit Training (10-14yr)
  Margaret
     
6:15-7:00pm
  Youth Yoga (10-14yr)
Rebecca
6:45-7:30pm
BodyPump
Anne
6:15-7:15pm
Zumba (v)

Indi

6:00-7:00pm
BodyPump
Amber
     
7:30-8:30pm
Yoga Night Cap
Amy
7:30-8:15pm
HIIT Circuit
Margaret
7:30-8:30pm
Yoga Night Cap
Amy
7:30-8:30pm
WERQ (v)
Kim
     

 

(v) Virtual Classes - you must have a Virtual Fitness Pass to register for class - click here for Virtual class registration page

Youth Fitness Classes ages 10-13 yrs

Classes are included with Fit, Splash or Plus Pass

Registration for each class is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

Participants and equipment will be spaced out to ensure social distancing

Bring your own mat

Classes to be held indoors in the ARC gymnasium


Click here to register for a class

Class Type

Days

Time

Instructor

Youth Basic Strength Mondays 4:15 - 5:00pm Andrea
Youth Yoga Mondays 6:15 - 7:00 pm Rebecca
H.S. - College Yoga Tuesdays 8:15 - 9:00am Rebecca
Youth Strength & Agility Tuesdays 4:15 - 5:00pm Ken
Youth Yoga
Tuesdays
4:15 - 5:00pm
Rebecca
Youth Basic Strength Wednesdays 4:15 - 5:00pm Andrea
Youth Strength & Agility Thursdays 4:15 - 5:00pm Ken
Youth Circuit Training Thursdays 5:15 - 6:00pm Margaret