Fitness

Welcome Back to ARC Fitness

Staff here at the ARC are happy to do our part in helping to keep you safe during your visit by following the Restore Illinois Phase 4 Guidelines.

At this time we have limited usage of the facility but we are happy to be able to offer Fitness Classes and Individual Workout Sessions and Water Fitness classes beginning July 13.

Individual Workout Sessions

Registration for each session is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

Register for your session up to 3 days in advance - CLICK HERE

Must have your All-in Pass with picture

Members ages 14+

Equipment spaced out to ensure social distancing

Cleaning procedures for staff after each session

Mondays Tuesdays Wednesdays Thursdays Fridays Saturdays Sundays
5:30 - 7am 5:30 - 7am 5:30 - 7am 5:30 - 7am 5:30 - 7am    
7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am 7:30 - 9am
9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am 9:30 - 11am
11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm 11:30 - 1pm
1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm 1:30 - 3pm
3:30 - 5pm 3:30 - 5pm 3:30 - 5pm 3:30 - 5pm 3:30 - 5pm    
5:30 - 7pm 5:30 - 7pm 5:30 - 7pm 5:30 - 7pm 5:30 - 7pm    
7:30 - 9pm 7:30 - 9pm 7:30 - 9pm 7:30 - 9pm 7:30 - 9pm    

 

Fitness Classes

Youth Classes have just been added for ages 10-13yr

September classes now available for registration

Registration for each class is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

Register for your class up to 3 days in advance: CLICK HERE

Must have your All-in Pass with picture

Members ages 14yr+

Participants and equipment will be spaced out to ensure social distancing

Bring your own mat

Classes to be held indoors, some may go outdoor to enjoy nice weather


 

Fitness Class Descriptions:

 

BODY COMBAT

A high-energy martial-inspired workout. It’s non-contact and there are no complex moves to master

BODY PUMP

Using light to moderate weights with lots of repetition, BODYPUMP gives you a total body workout that burns lots of calories

BODYPUMP EXPRESS

Using light to moderate weights with lots of repetition, BODYPUMP Express gives you a total body workout that burns lots of calories in a quick 45-minute workout. It'll also tone and shape your body, without adding bulky muscles

BOOT CAMP

We integrate modern physical therapy, functional training, high intensity interval training, yoga, and calisthenics to provide safe and lasting results

HIIT CIRCUIT

The high energy circuit class is taught in interval format using different modalities such as our new indoor bikes, rowers, body weight exercises and bands to help you take your fitness to the next level

INDOOR CYCLING

Our indoor cycling class will focus on cardio challenges and hill climbs that are suited for all participant levels

ROW STRONG

Your heart will be pumping and your strength challenged in this low impact high intensity interval style combination of rowing and resistance training for a full body workout

TABATA CHALLENGE

Complete 4-minute exercise sequences broken down into intervals of 20 sec. high intensity work followed by 10 sec. of rest

WERQ

A fiercely fun dance fitness class based on pop, rock and hip hop music

STRENGTH & BALANCE YOGA

A well-rounded class that promotes a balance between strength and flexibility

YOGA NIGHT CAP

Relax & unwind during this candlelit yoga class focused on dissolving the tension of the day and replacing energy stores for the upcoming week

ZUMBA

Latin-inspired dance fitness program that blends red hot international music and contagious dance steps


 

Fall into Fitness

Classes are included with an All-In Pass

Click here to register

Class Type Dates Days Time Instructor
HIIT Circuit 9/28 Mondays 8-8:45am Margaret
BodyPump 9/28 Mondays 9:30-10:15am Ann
Basic Strength (10-13yr) 9/28 Mondays 4:30-5:15pm Andrea
Indoor Cycling 9/28 Mondays 5:30-6:15pm Stephanie
Yoga Night Cap 9/28 Mondays 7:15-8:15pm Amy
Zumba *** 9/29 Tuesdays 8:15-9:15am Indi
Indoor Cycling 9/29 Tuesdays 9:30-10:15am Stephanie
Strength/Agility (10-13yr) 9/8, 9/15, 9/22, 9/29 Tuesdays 4:30-5:15pm Ken
Body Combat 9/29 Tuesdays 5:45-6:30pm Anne
Youth Running Drills (9-13yr)  9/29 Tuesdays 5:30-6:30pm Margaret
BodyPump 9/29 Tuesdays 6:45-7:30pm Anne
HIIT Circuit 9/29 Tuesdays 7:30-8:15pm Margaret
Indoor Cycling 9/30 Wednesdays 6-6:45am Lexi
S & B Yoga *** 9/30 Wednesdays 8-9am Brandi
BodyPump   9/30 Wednesdays 9:30-10:30am Ann
Basic Strength (10-13yr) 9/30 Wednesdays 4:30-5:15pm Andrea
Row Strong 9/30 Wednesdays 5:15-6pm Stephanie
Zumba *** 9/30 Wednesdays 6:15-7:15pm Indi
Yoga Night Cap 9/30 Wednesdays 7:15-8:15pm Amy
Boot Camp  9/24 Thursdays 6-6:45am Lexi
Zumba ***  9/24 Thursdays 8:15-9:15am Indi
Indoor Cycling  9/24 Thursdays 9:30-10:30am Stephanie
Strength/Agility (10-13yr) 9/24 Thursdays 4:30-5:15pm Ken
BodyPump  9/24 Thursdays 6-7pm Amber
WERQ ***  9/24 Thursdays 7:30-8:30pm Kim
Boot Camp  9/25 Fridays 6-6:45am Lexi
Express Ride - Indoor Cycling 9/25 Fridays 8:15-8:45am Lexi
Tabata Challenge *** 9/25 Fridays 9:30-10:15am Stephanie
S & B Yoga *** 9/25 Fridays 12-1pm Brandi
Indoor Cycling  9/26 Saturdays 8:15-9am Lexi
WERQ ***  9/26 Saturdays 9:30-10:30am Kim
BP Express  9/27 Sundays 8:15-9am Anne
CXWORX 9/27 Sundays 9:10-9:40am Anne
S & B Yoga 9/27 Sundays 10-11am Brandi
         

 

Fitness Class Schedule for October

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

  8:15-9:15am
Yoga (HS-College)
Rebecca
6-6:15am
Indoor Cycling
Lexi
6-6:45am
Boot Camp
Lexi
6-6:45am
Boot Camp
Lexi
   
8-8:45am
HIIT Circuit
Margaret
8:15-9:15am
Zumba (v)
Indi
8-9am
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
8:15-9:15am
Zumba (v)
Indi
8:15-8:45am
Express Ride Indoor Cycling
Lexi
8:30-9:15am
Indoor Cycling
Lexi
8:15-9am
BP Express
Anne
9:30-10:30am
BodyPump
Ann
9:30-10:15am
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
9:30-10:30am
BodyPump
Ann
9:30-10:15am
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
9:30-10:15am
Tabata (v)
Stephanie
9:30-10:30am
WERQ (v)
Kim
9:10-9:40am
CXWORX
Anne
  4-4:45pm
Youth Yoga (10-14yr)
Rebecca
    12-1pm
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
  10-11am
S&B Yoga(v)
Brandi
4:15-5pm
Youth Basic Strength    (10-14yr)
Andrea
4:15-5pm
Youth Strength/Agility (10-14yr)
Ken
4:15-5pm
Youth Basic Strength    (10-14yr)
 Andrea
4:15-5pm
Youth Strength/Agility (10-14yr)
Ken
4-5pm
Yoga with Weights
Rebecca
   
5:30-6:15pm
Indoor Cycling
Stephanie
5:30-6:15pm
Body Combat
Anne
5:15-6pm
Row Strong
Stephanie
       
      5:30-6:15pm
Youth Circuit Training (10-14yr)
  Margaret
     
6:15-7:15pm
Tween Yoga (10-14yr)
Amy
6:30-7:15pm
BodyPump
Anne
6:15-7:15pm
Zumba (v)

Indi

6-7pm
BodyPump
Amber
     
7:15-8:15pm
Yoga Night Cap
Amy
7:30-8:15pm
HIIT Circuit
Margaret
7:15-8:15pm
Yoga Night Cap
Amy
7:30-8:30pm
WERQ (v)
Kim
     

 

*** Virtual Classes - you must have a Virtual Fitness Pass to register for class - click here for Virtual class registration page

Youth Fitness Classes ages 10-14 yrs

Classes are included with an All-In Pass

Registration for each class is required and you must be a member - CLICK HERE for membership information

 

Participants and equipment will be spaced out to ensure social distancing

Bring your own mat

Classes to be held indoors in the ARC gymnasium


Click here to register for a class

Class Type

Dates

Days

Time

Instructor

Code

Youth Basic Strength 10/5-10/26 Mondays 4:15-5pm Andrea 34154
Tween Yoga 9/14-10/26 Mondays 6:15-7:15 pm Amy 31256
Youth Strength & Agility 10/6-10/27 Tuesdays 4:15-5pm Ken 34157
Youth Basic Strength 10/7-10/28 Wednesdays 4:15-5pm Andrea 34155
Youth Strength & Agility 10/8-10/29 Thursdays 4:15-5pm Ken 34158
Youth Circuit Training 10/8-10/29 Thursdays 5:30-6:15pm Margaret 34156

 

Sign up for eNews

Go
Close